PRIVACY NOTICE

When you contact Stondon Parish Council, hereafter called “The Council”

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number) will be processed and stored so that it is possible to contact you and respond to your correspondence, advise, provide information, send invoices and receipts relating to service provision.

Your personal information will not be shared with any third party without your prior consent.

The Council -  Right to Process Information

GDPR Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (c)

Processing is with consent of the data subject

or

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation 

or

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

Information Security

The Council has a duty of care to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and relevant policies.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary, after which it will be deleted or shredded.

Your Rights

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting us by email or post. You will be required to provide proof of identity.

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate.

Information Deletion

If you required the Council to delete the information about you, please contact us.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object, please contact us

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

The Council does not use automated decision making or profiling of personal data.

What information does the Parish Council hold?

Typically, this is limited to name and address from the Electoral Roll. If you have an allotment – we may hold some additional information such as email address and telephone numbers and this is part of a contract, so we can contact you about his.

In relation to the  Parish Council mailing list we hold name, email address and general location details but not an address. The mailing list is aimed at members of the Parish and we only use it to advise of items in relation to matters within the Parish.

This is the normally the extent of the information we hold on residents of the Parish.
The above lists are managed by an Officer of the Council and kept secure.

To Sum Up

In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision.  We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint our Data Protection Officer (Jayne Cole, Chief Executive Officer, Local Council Public Advisory Service, The Vision Centre, 5 Eastern Way, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP32 7AB, Tel: 01284 766885) or the Information Commissioners Office: casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113

 

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by the Parish Council and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

We take your privacy seriously. In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision. We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data. Our privacy policy is here